Ellen Fanning Award – Most Improved Player All Abilities Jack Lewis
Edward (Ted) Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U6 Ciara Dooley
Graeme Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U7 Lachlan Fisher
Fred Tagoe Award – Most Improved Player U8 Sam Simpson
Richard McCabe Award – Most Improved Player U9-U12 Conor Hayden
The Matilda Shield – Most Improved Girls Team U7 Girls Tigers
Aidan Brown Memorial Award- Most Improved Boys Team U15/1a
Alex & Violet Gray Shield – Best & Fairest Junior Girl Karis Field
Best & Fairest Junior Boy U12-U16 Ben Ward
Alan Kennedy Award – Volunteer of the Year Dimitri Tsiokanis
Randall S. Boehringer Ward – Manager of the Year Angela Young
Damien McCabe and Frank Warnink Award – Coach of the Year Jolyon Roderick
Wal Gourlie Shield – Club Person of the Year Elaine Delaney
Ellen Fanning Award – Most Improved Player All Abilities Ishani Roy
Edward (Ted) Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U6 Willem Hissink
Graeme Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U7 Jordan Rigato
Fred Tagoe Award – Most Improved Player U8 Etta Vowles
Richard McCabe Award – Most Improved Player U9-U12 Orlando Winter
The Matilda Shield – Most Improved Girls Team 11/3 Roar
Aidan Brown Memorial Award- Most Improved Boys Team 10/3B Lions
Alex & Violet Gray Shield – Best & Fairest Junior Girl Hazel Duwenbeck
Best & Fairest Junior Boy U12-U16 Connor Pidcock
Alan Kennedy Award – Volunteer of the Year Brooke Barnett
Randall S. Boehringer Ward – Manager of the Year Dougal McCrae
Damien McCabe and Frank Warnink Award – Coach of the Year Nigel Robinson
Wal Gourlie Shield – Club Person of the Year Natasha Lo
Edward (Ted) Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U6 Edward Holliday
Graeme Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U7 Oliver Nordio & Olivia Gill
Fred Tagoe Award – Most Improved Player U8 Lucia Augemeri & Claudia Moore
Richard McCabe Award – Most Improved Player U9-U12 Liam Babb
The Matilda Shield – Most Improved Girls Team U16 Div 2A
Aidan Brown Memorial Award- Most Improved Boys Team U9 Jets
Gil Boehringer Award – Most Improved U13-U18 Nicholas Woodgate
Alex & Violet Gray Shield – Best & Fairest Junior Girl Annabelle Faulkner
Alan Kennedy Award – Volunteer of the Year Chris Chapman
Randall S. Boehringer Ward – Manager of the Year Geoff Cairns
Damien McCabe and Frank Warnink Award – Coach of the Year Kathryn McRae & Tim Excell
Wal Gourlie Shield – Club Person of the Year Mike Fairhurst
Edward (Ted) Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U6 Miles Baseby
Graeme Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U7 Holly Murrell
Fred Tagoe Award – Most Improved Player U8 Lucinda Crittle
Richard McCabe Award – Most Improved Player U9-U12 Max Huebscher
The Matilda Shield – Most Improved Girls Team U11 Pixies
Gil Boehringer Award – Most Improved U13-U18 Shea Berecry
Alex & Violet Gray Shield – Best & Fairest Junior Girl Sophie Allum
Alan Kennedy Award – Volunteer of the Year Ellen Fanning & Fiona Jury
Randall S. Boehringer Ward – Manager of the Year Ralph Warburton
Damien McCabe and Frank Warnink Award – Coach of the Year Andrew Toogood
Wal Gourlie Shield – Club Person of the Year David Birds
Edward (Ted) Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U6 Tom Ryan
Graeme Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U7 Sienna Hughes
Fred Tagoe Award – Most Improved Player U8 Jack Greene
Richard McCabe Award – Most Improved Player U9-U12 Henry Murray
The Matilda Shield – Most Improved Girls Team U9 Bunnies & U10 Mighty Girls
Gil Boehringer Award – Most Improved U13-U18 Fletcher Moar
Alex & Violet Gray Shield – Best & Fairest Junior Girl Shannon Brown
Alan Kennedy Award – Volunteer of the Year Christain White & Naomi Gaskell
Randall S. Boehringer Ward – Manager of the Year Annelise Beljaars & Rebecca Jenkins
Damien McCabe and Frank Warnink Award – Coach of the Year David Granger, Jason Bogatai & Brian Hancock
Wal Gourlie Shield – Club Person of the Year Tony Tanner
Edward (Ted) Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U6 Taliesin Dorigo & Matty Duff
Graeme Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U7 Lachlan Bell
Fred Tagoe Award – Most Improved Player U8 Kayton Lee
Richard McCabe Award – Most Improved Player U9-U12 Ned McRae
The Matilda Shield – Most Improved Girls Team U10 Firebolts
Gil Boehringer Award – Most Improved U13-U18 Paddy Reynolds
Alex & Violet Gray Shield – Best & Fairest Junior Girl Jarrah Curtis
Alan Kennedy Award – Volunteer of the Year Michael Garside
Randall S. Boehringer Ward – Manager of the Year John Gelagin
Damien McCabe and Frank Warnink Award – Coach of the Year Brett Pearce
Wal Gourlie Shield – Club Person of the Year George Peros
Edward (Ted) Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U6 Matthew Scolyer
Graeme Westrup Award – Most Improved Player U7 Sam Jackson
Fred Tagoe Award – Most Improved Player U8 Myles & Wynton Lambert
Richard McCabe Award – Most Improved Player U9-U12 Lily Copping
The Matilda Shield – Most Improved Girls Team U13 Leopards
Gil Boehringer Award – Most Improved U13-U18 Zac Watson
Alex & Violet Gray Shield – Best & Fairest Junior Girl Georgia Moffitt
Alan Kennedy Award – Volunteer of the Year Liz Norris
Randall S. Boehringer Ward – Manager of the Year Suzanne Larson
Damien McCabe and Frank Warnink Award – Coach of the Year Michael Rushmer
Wal Gourlie Shield – Club Person of the Year Michael Brown

Life Members

Balmain DFC thanks the following past and present members for their invaluable contribution to the club from its establishment in 1969 up to the current season.

Years Members
1976 George B Stone (Formerly Sergeant and Inspector)
1978 Frank S Hawkins, Joyce Hawkins
1981 Wal Gourlie, Adele Gourlie, Edward (Ted) Westrup, Jeanette Westrup
1982 Ron Nelson, June Maguire
1983 Peter Maguire, Betty Powter
1984 Robert (Bob) Philpott, John Martin, Lyn Martin, Ray Maguire
1985 Paul Robinson, Roy Pearson
1986 Frank Powter, Barry Maguire, Neil Whitney, Margaret Whitney, Patricia Phillips, Fraser Foristal
1987 Stephen Phillips
1989 Graeme Westrup
1990 David Westrup, Richard (Dick) MacGillycuddy, John Conroy
1991 Fred Tagoe
1992 Dennis Fowler, Kaye Wainwright, Gaye Tagoe
1999 Alan Kennedy, Patricia (Trish) Kennedy, Gil Boehringer,Richard McCabe, Cathy McCabe, Frank Warnink
2001 Chris Dunkerley, Damien McCabe, Michael Wright, Dean Booth
2004 Jane Jenkins, Bryan Purkis, Jeanette Holloway, Howard Hunter
2005 Bill Luck, Patricia Luck, Dieter Engelmann, Genny Kang
2006 Alyssa Hardie
2007 Tim Casey, Ricky Onsman
2009 Jake Johnstone, John Thomson
2010 Nathanael (Nat) Hughes
2011 Ken Hastie
2012 Brian Frankham, Matt Brown
2013 Brett Pearce
2015 Steven Faulkner, Timothy Babbage